Love Me, Bump, and Lego Masters lead this year’s Logie Award nominations


Old primetime favourites will face off against the best of Aussie streaming efforts, in the upcoming TV Week Logie Awards. Scroll below for the full list of nominees—we’ll find out who wins on Channel Nine this June 19.

The first nominations in three years due to pandemic-era precautions, the Logies picks for the best in Australian screen talent and stories have been revealed, including a newly named category for Most Popular Presenter in honour of late TV personality Bert Newton.

The familiar faces on our screens every week nominated for the Gold Logie are: Lego Masters presenter Hamish Blake, I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here‘s Julia Morris, breakfast TV meme Karl Stefanovic, Masterchef judge Melissa Leong, Home and Away stalwart Ray Meagher, Hard Quiz comedian Tom Gleeson, and Sonia Kruger, who is enslaved by Channel Seven to host not one but five separate reality shows.

But with Newton being memorialised with the Most Popular Presenter award, many of those same celebs have another chance at winning. Only Carrie Bickmore and Leigh Sales are added to the mix, replacing Stefanovic, Morris and Meagher.

If you don’t even have network TV anymore because you’re too cool, many of your favourite homegrown streaming series have also been acknowledged in the 2022 Logie noms. iview faves The Newsreader and Total Control are in the running for Most Popular Drama Program, with their lead actresses Anna Torv and Deborah Mailman also nominated for Silver Logies.

Stan series Bump and Wolf Like Me have been celebrated, with Claudia Karvan, Carlos Sanson Jr, and Isla Fisher all receiving acting nominations. BINGE’s romantic series Love Me also got some love, nominated for Most Popular Drama Program whilst acting noms acknowledged its stars Bojana Novakovic, Will Lodder, Heather Mitchell, and Hugo Weaving.

This year’s Logies should be the final chance to praise Wentworth, too, so expect the beloved prison drama to fit in some last-minute Silver for Most Outstanding Drama Series and Katrina Milosevic’s Most Outstanding Supporting Actress nomination.

Elsewhere, Bluey is a lock for Most Outstanding Children’s Program and the Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program is full of vital docos we’ve covered previously: read our reviews of Burning and See What You Made Me Do for just a few examples.

And in the wider world of TV, Australian talent is still taking over. The Silver Logie for Most Popular Australian Actor or Actress in an International Program includes Sarah Snook, Angourie Rice, and Murray Bartlett’s star-making roles on BINGE (in Succession, Mare of Easttown, and The White Lotus respectively) as well as the unforgettable Jacki Weaver in Yellowstone, one of the planet’s most popular shows right now.

You can vote for your faves via the TV Week Logies nomination portal right here: choose wisely, square-eyed Aussie TV fan.

Full list of 2022 TV Week Logie Award nominations

TV Week Gold Logie for Most Popular Personality on Australian Television
Hamish Blake, Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
Julia Morris, I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!, Network 10
Karl Stefanovic, Today/ 60 Minutes, 9Network
Melissa Leong, MasterChef Australia / Celebrity MasterChef Australia, Network 10
Ray Meagher, Home And Away, Seven Network
Sonia Kruger, Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with The Stars: All Stars, The Voice Australia, The Voice Australia Generations, Seven Network
Tom Gleeson, Hard Quiz, ABC

Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter
Carrie Bickmore, The Project, Network 10
Hamish Blake, Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
Leigh Sales, 7.30, ABC
Melissa Leong, MasterChef Australia / Celebrity MasterChef Australia, Network 10
Sonia Kruger, Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with The Stars: All Stars, The Voice Australia, The Voice Australia Generations, Seven Network
Tom Gleeson, Hard Quiz, ABC

TV Week Silver Logie—Most Popular Actor
Bernard Curry, Wentworth – The Final Sentence, Foxtel
Guy Pearce, Jack Irish, ABC
Hugo Weaving, Love Me, Binge and Foxtel
Ray Meagher, Home and Away, Seven Network
Rodger Corser, Doctor Doctor, 9Network
Stephen Peacocke, RFDS, Seven Network

TV Week Silver Logie—Most Popular Actress
Ada Nicodemou, Home and Away, Seven Network
Anna Torv, The Newsreader, ABC
Bojana Novakovic, Love Me, Binge and Foxtel
Deborah Mailman, Total Control, ABC
Kitty Flanagan, Fisk, ABC
Sophie Dillman, Home and Away, Seven Network

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Popular New Talent
Alessandra Rampolla, Married At First Sight, 9Network
Carlos Sanson Jr, Bump, Stan
Matt Evans, Home and Away, Seven Network
Melanie Bracewell, The Cheap Seats, Network 10
Tony Armstrong, News Breakfast, ABC
Will Lodder, Love Me, Binge and Foxtel

Most Popular Drama Program
Doctor Doctor, 9Network
Home and Away, Seven Network
Love Me, Binge and Foxtel
RFDS, Seven Network
The Newsreader, ABC
Total Control, ABC

Most Popular Entertainment Program
Anh’s Brush with Fame, ABC
Gogglebox Australia, Foxtel
Hard Quiz, ABC
Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
The Masked Singer Australia, Network 10
The Voice Australia, Seven Network

Most Popular Panel or Current Affairs Program
7.30, ABC
Australian Story, ABC
A Current Affair, 9Network
Four Corners, ABC
The Front Bar, Seven Network
The Project, Network 10

Most Popular Comedy Program
Aftertaste, ABC
Fisk, ABC
Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network 10
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ABC
The Hundred with Andy Lee, 9Network
The Cheap Seats, Network 10

Most Popular Reality Program
The Block (Fans Vs Faves), 9Network
Celebrity Apprentice Australia, 9Network
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here, Network 10
Married At First Sight, 9Network
MasterChef Australia, Network 10
SAS Australia, Seven Network

Most Popular Lifestyle Program
Better Homes and Gardens, Seven Network
Bondi Rescue, Network 10
Gardening Australia, ABC
Love It Or List It Australia, Foxtel
The Living Room, Network 10
Travel Guides, 9Network

TV Week Silver Logie—Most Popular Australian Actor Or Actress In An International Program
Angourie Rice, Mare of Easttown, Binge and Foxtel
Jacki Weaver, Yellowstone, Stan
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus, Binge and Foxtel
Sarah Snook, Succession, Binge and Foxtel
Troye Sivan, Three Months, Paramount+
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale, SBS

TV Week Silver Logie—Most Outstanding Drama Series
Bump, Stan
Love Me, Binge and Foxtel
RFDS, Seven Network
The Newsreader, ABC
Wentworth – The Final Sentence, Foxtel

TV Week Silver Logie—Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie
Fires, ABC
New Gold Mountain, SBS
The End, Foxtel
The Tourist, Stan
The Unusual Suspects, SBS

TV Week Silver Logie—Most Outstanding Actor
Hugo Weaving, Love Me, Binge and Foxtel
Jamie Dornan, The Tourist, Stan
Richard Roxburgh, Fires, ABC
Sam Reid, The Newsreader, ABC
Scott Ryan, Mr Inbetween, Foxtel

TV Week Silver Logie—Most Outstanding Actress
Anna Torv, The Newsreader, ABC
Claudia Karvan, Bump, Stan
Deborah Mailman, Total Control, ABC
Isla Fisher, Wolf Like Me, Stan
Miranda Otto, Fires, ABC

TV Week Silver Logie—Most Outstanding Supporting Actor
Colin Friels, Wakefield, ABC
Damon Herriman, The Tourist, Stan
Hugh Sheridan, Back To The Rafters, Amazon Prime Video
Matt Nable, Mr Inbetween, Foxtel
William McInnes. The Newsreader, ABC

TV Week Silver Logie—Most Outstanding Supporting Actress
Heather Mitchell, Love Me, Binge and Foxtel
Katrina Milosevic, Wentworth -The Final Sentence, Foxtel
Mabel Li, New Gold Mountain, SBS
Noni Hazlehurst, The End, Foxtel
Rachel Griffiths, Total Control, ABC

Most Outstanding Entertainment or Comedy Program
Hard Quiz, ABC
Lego Masters Australia, 9Network
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ABC
The Masked Singer Australia Australia, Network 10
The Voice Australia, Seven Network

Most Outstanding Reality Program
Beauty and The Geek, 9Network
Celebrity Apprentice Australia, 9Network
I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!, Network 10
MasterChef Australia, Network 10
SAS Australia, Seven Network

Most Outstanding News Coverage or Public Affairs Report
60 Minutes – ‘Nazi’s Next Door’, 9Network
7News – War In Ukraine, Seven Network
Four Corners – Bursting The Canberra Bubble, ABC
Insight – Intimate Terrorism, SBS
The Project – Brittany Higgins Interview, Network 10

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
2021 AFL Grand Final, Seven Network
2021/2022 Fox Cricket Ashes Coverage, Foxtel
2022 Australian Open Women’s Final, 9Network
Olympic and Paralympics Games Tokyo 2020, Seven Network
State of Origin – Game 1, 9Network

Most Outstanding Children’s Program
Bluey, ABC
Dive Club, Network 10 & Netflix Australia
Hardball, ABC
Little J & Big Cuz, NITV & ABC
Mikki Vs The World, ABC

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program
Burning, Amazon Prime Video
Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra, ABC
Incarceration Nation, NITV
See What You Made Me Do, SBS
The School That Tried To End Racism, ABC