The Crown ruled this year’s Emmys: here are all the winners, from Ted Lasso to Michaela Coel


TV has taken up more of our attention than ever lately, with little else to do but sit inside and binge. So how did your favourite serialised obsession fare at this year’s Emmy Awards?

Well, if you’re a big fan of The Crown or Ted Lasso, you’ll be stoked with how the 73rd ceremony turned out. Netflix‘s historical series pulled off a record-breaking sweep of the drama category, picking up statuettes for Outstanding Drama Series, Actor for Josh O’Connor, Actress for Olivia Colman, Supporting Actor for Tobias Menzies, Supporting Actress for Gillian Anderson, and both Outstanding Writing and Directing for the episode “War”. Whew, as if the royal family doesn’t have enough shiny stuff to their name already.

The similarly UK-set Apple TV+ comedy Ted Lasso kicked goals in the comedy categories, with only Hacks star Jean Smart breaking up the accolades for Lasso performers Jason Sudeikis, Hannah Waddingham, and real human being Brett Goldstein.

Mare of Easttown and The Queen’s Gambit were in hot competition to win the remaining drama awards for limited series—the acting wins went to Mare, with Kate Winslet earning the word ‘win’ in her name and Evan Peters giving her a lovely shout-out from the podium, too. Netflix’s chess drama won Outstanding Limited Series overall and Outstanding Directing.

One of the night’s biggest disappointments, however, was on the much-publicised diversity front: despite a record number of people of colour nominated, every single acting prize went to a white actor…and most went to actors playing thee whitest people ever, the UK royal family. We can probably expect a new wave of #EmmysSoWhite controversy to follow.

I May Destroy You star and creator Michaela Coel delivered a well-deserved acceptance speech for Outstanding Writing, the first time a Black woman has won a writing Emmy. Check out her gracious words below.

The full list of nominees and winners in each category is presented below, with each winner bolded.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown
Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

The Crown (Peter Morgan, Episode: “War”)
The Boys (Rebecca Sonnenshine, Episode: “What I Know”)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Yahlin Chang, Episode: “Home”)
Lovecraft Country (Misha Green, Episode: “Sundown”)
The Mandalorian (Dave Filoni, Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”)
The Mandalorian (Jon Favreau, Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”)
Pose (Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J, Episode: “Series Finale”)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

The Crown (Jessica Hobbs, Episode: “War”)
Bridgerton (Julie Anne Robinson, Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”)
The Crown (Benjamin Caron, Episode: “Fairytale”)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Liz Garbus, Episode: “The Wilderness”)
The Mandalorian (Jon Favreau, Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”)
Pose (Steven Canals, Episode: “Series Finale”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Emerald Fennell, The Crown
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale
Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Tobias Menzies, The Crown
Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale
O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale
John Lithgow, Perry Mason
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Amber Ruffin Show
A Black Lady Sketch Show
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Conan
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Saturday Night Live
A Black Lady Sketch Show

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Hacks (Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, Episode: “There Is No Line”)
The Flight Attendant (Steve Yockey, Episode: “In Case of Emergency”)
Girls5eva (Meredith Scardino, Episode: “Pilot”)
PEN15 (Maya Erskine, Episode: “Play”)
Ted Lasso (Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”)
Ted Lasso (Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Episode: “Pilot”)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Hacks (Lucia Aniello, Episode: “There Is No Line”)
B Positive (James Burrows, Episode: “Pilot”)
The Flight Attendant (Susanna Fogel, Episode: “In Case of Emergency”)
Mom (James Widdoes, Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”)
Ted Lasso (Zach Braff, Episode: “Biscuits”)
Ted Lasso (MJ Delaney, Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”)
Ted Lasso (Declan Lowney, Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Jean Smart, Hacks
Aidy Bryant, Shrill
Allison Janney, Mom
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
William H. Macy, Shameless
Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Outstanding Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Amazing Race
Nailed It!
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

The Queen’s Gambit (Scott Frank)
Hamilton (Thomas Kail)
I May Destroy You (Sam Miller, Michaela Coel, Episode: “Ego Death”)
I May Destroy You (Sam Miller, Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”)
Mare of Easttown (Craig Zobel)
The Underground Railroad (Barry Jenkins)
WandaVision (Matt Shakman)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

I May Destroy You (Michaela Coel)
Mare of Easttown (Brad Ingelsby)
The Queen’s Gambit (Scott Frank)
WandaVision (Chuck Hayward, Peter Cameron, Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”)
WandaVision (Jac Schaeffer, Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”)
WandaVision (Laura Donney, Episode: “Previously On”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Ewan McGregor, Halston
Paul Bettany, WandaVision
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Olivia Colman, The Crown
Emma Corrin, The Crown
Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country
Mj Rodriguez, Pose

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Billy Porter, Pose
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020
Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
The Oscars
The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Hamilton
Bo Burnham: Inside
David Byrne’s American Utopia
8:46 – Dave Chappelle
Friends: The Reunion
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Outstanding Comedy Series

Ted Lasso
Black-ish
Cobra Kai
Pen15
Emily in Paris
Hacks
The Flight Attendant
The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Drama Series

The Crown
The Boys
Bridgerton
The Mandalorian
Lovecraft Country
Pose
The Handmaid’s Tale
This Is Us

Outstanding Limited Series

The Queen’s Gambit
Mare of Easttown
I May Destroy You
WandaVision
The Underground Railroad