News

2019 BAFTA Winners: The Favourite and Roma win big

The BAFTA Awards have their winners, with The Favourite and Roma taking home the big awards. Both films are up for 10 Academy Awards each this year. Will either one take home the Best Picture Oscar? We’ll find out in a few weeks time.

Here is the list of winners:


Best Film – Roma

Nominees: BlacKkKlansman, The Favourite, Green Book, A Star Is Born


Outstanding British Film of the Year – The Favourite

Nominees: Beast, Bohemian Rhapsody, McQueen, Stan & Ollie, You Were Never Really Here


Animated Film – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Nominees: Incredibles 2, Isle of Dogs


Best Film not in the English Language – Roma

Nominees: Capernaum, Cold War, Dogman, Shoplifters


Best Documentary – Free Solo

Nominees: McQueen, RBG, They Shall Not Grow Old, Three Identical Strangers


Director – Alfonso Cuarón, Roma

Nominees: BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski, The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos, A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper


Leading Actress – Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Nominees: Glenn Close – The Wife, Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born, Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Viola Davis – Widows


Leading Actor – Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

Nominees: Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born, Christian Bale – Vice,Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie, Viggo Mortensen – Green Book


Supporting Actress – Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Nominees: Amy Adams – Vice, Claire Foy – First Man, Emma Stone – The Favourite, Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots,


Supporting Actor – Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Nominees: Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman, Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Sam Rockwell – Vice, Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy


Outstanding British Debut – Beast, Michael Pearce and Lauren Dark

Nominees: Apostasy – Daniel Kokotajlo, A Cambodian Spring – Chris Kelly, Pili – Leanne Welham and Sophie Harman, Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham and Jacqui Davies


Cinematography – Alfonso Cuarón, Roma

Nominees: Bohemian Rhapsody, Cold War, The Favourite, First Man


Original Screenplay – The Favourite (Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara)

Nominees: Cold War, Green Book, Roma, Vice


Adapted Screenplay – BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott)

Nominees: Can You Ever Forgive Me?, First Man, If Beale Street Could Talk, A Star Is Born


Special Effects – Black Panther

Nominees: Avengers: Infinity War, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, First Man, Ready Player One


Production Design – The Favourite

Nominees: Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, First Man, Mary Poppins Returns, Roma


Editing – Vice

Nominees: Bohemian Rhapsody, The Favourite, First Man, Roma,


Rising Star Award – Letitia Wright

Nominees: Barry Keoghan, Cynthia Erivo, Jessie Buckley, Lakeith Stanfield


Best Costume Design – The Favourite

Nominees: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Bohemian Rhapsody, Mary Poppins Returns, Mary Queen of Scots


Best Original Music – A Star Is Born

Nominees: BlacKkKlansman, If Beale Street Could Talk, Isle of Dogs, Mary Poppins Returns


Best Sound – Bohemian Rhapsody

Nominees: First Man, Mission: Impossible – Fallout, A Quiet Place, A Star Is Born


Best Makeup / Hair – The Favourite

Nominees: Bohemian Rhapsody, Mary Queen of Scots, Stan & Ollie, Vice


Bafta fellowship: Thelma Schoonmaker



Related articles